M
S
SEARCH
MM
Wednesday, June 19
Collect News Data

UK General Election 2024: The TV debates and key interviews - dates, times, participants

:Headline: UK General Election 2024: The TV debates and key interviews - dates, times, participants:
Media Mole's complete guide to the TV debates and big interviews in the run-up to the UK's 2024 General Election.
Sports Mole

The British public will head to the polls on July 4 to vote in the first general election since 2019 - and in the weeks ahead, every political party will be doing their best to secure your tick on the ballot paper.

Since 2010, head-to-head debates have become an established part of every election campaign, with multiple broadcasters staging live TV showdowns between the senior party figures.

This year is no different - and here, Media Mole has compiled a complete guide to every debate and major TV interview announced so far.

Note: This list will be updated regularly as more debates are announced and participants are confirmed

Friday, June 14

The Nick Servini Interviews - Jane Dodds and Oliver Lewis BBC One Wales, 7pm-7.30pm
Hosted by Nick Servini
Participating: Jane Dodds (Welsh Liberal Democrats), Oliver Lewis (Reform UK)

The Panorama Interviews with Nick Robinson: Keir Starmer BBC One, 7.30pm-8pm
Hosted by Nick Robinson
Participating: Keir Starmer (Labour)

Monday, June 17

The Nick Servini Interviews - Rhun ap Iorwerth BBC One Wales, 7pm-7.30pm
Hosted by Nick Servini
Participating: Rhun ap Iorwerth (Plaid Cymru)

Tuesday, June 18

The Panorama Interviews with Nick Robinson: Adrian Ramsay BBC One, 7pm-7.30pm
Hosted by Nick Robinson
Participating: Adrian Ramsay (Green Party)

Thursday, June 20

Question Time Leaders' Special: BBC One, 8pm-10pm
Hosted by Fiona Bruce from York
Participating: Rishi Sunak (Conservatives), Keir Starmer (Labour), Ed Davey (Liberal Democrats), John Swinney (SNP)
Audience questions for 30 minutes each

Friday, June 21

Wales Leaders' Debate: BBC One Wales, 7pm-8pm
Hosted by Bethan Rhys Roberts from Cardiff
Participating: TBA

Wednesday, June 26

The BBC Prime Ministerial Debate: BBC One, 8.15pm-9.30pm
Hosted by Mishal Husain from Nottingham
Participating: Rishi Sunak (Conservatives), Keir Starmer (Labour)

Thursday, June 27

Northern Ireland Leaders' Debate: BBC One Northern Ireland, TBA
Hosted by TBA
Participating: TBA

Friday, June 28

The Panorama Interviews with Nick Robinson: Ed Davey BBC One, 8pm-8.30pm
Hosted by Nick Robinson
Participating: Ed Davey (Liberal Democrats)


Previous debates

Monday, June 3

STV Leaders' Debate: STV, 9pm-10.30pm
Hosted by Colin Mackay from Glasgow
Participating: First Minister John Swinney (SNP), Anas Sarwar (Scottish Labour), Douglas Ross (Scottish Conservatives), Alex Cole-Hamilton (Scottish Liberal Democrats)

Tuesday, June 4

Sunak v Starmer: The ITV Debate: ITV1, 9pm-10.10pm
Hosted by Julie Etchingham from Salford
Participating: Prime Minister Rishi Sunak (Conservatives), Keir Starmer (Labour)

The ITV Election Interviews: ITV1, 10.10pm-11.10pm
Hosted by Anushka Asthana
Participating: Ed Davey (Liberal Democrats), Stephen Flynn (SNP), Richard Tice (Reform UK) , Adrian Ramsay (Green Party)
Each leader will be interviewed separately

Thursday, June 6

The Leader Interviews: Ed Davey - Tonight: ITV1, 8.30pm-9pm
Hosted by Rachel Younger
Participating: Ed Davey (Liberal Democrats)

Friday, June 7

The BBC Election Debate: BBC One, 7.30pm-9pm
Hosted by Mishal Husain from London
Participating: Penny Mordaunt (Conservatives), Angela Raynor (Labour), Daisy Cooper (Liberal Democrats), Stephen Flynn (SNP), Rhun ap Iorwerth (Plaid Cymru), Carla Denyer (Green Party), Nigel Farage (Reform UK)

Monday, June 10

The Panorama Interviews with Nick Robinson: Rishi Sunak BBC One, 8pm-8.30pm
Hosted by Nick Robinson
Participating: Rishi Sunak (Conservatives)

Tuesday, June 11

The Nick Servini Interviews - Nick Thomas-Symonds BBC One Wales, 7pm-7.30pm
Hosted by Nick Servini
Participating: Nick Thomas-Symonds (Welsh Labour)

Debate Night – Election 2024 Leaders' Special: BBC One Scotland, 8pm-9pm
Hosted by Stephen Jardine from Glasgow
Participating: First Minister John Swinney (SNP), Anas Sarwar (Scottish Labour), Douglas Ross (Scottish Conservatives), Alex Cole-Hamilton (Scottish Liberal Democrats), Lorna Slater (Scottish Greens)

Wednesday, June 12

The Leader Interviews: Rishi Sunak - Tonight: ITV1, 7pm-7.30pm
Hosted by Paul Brand
Participating: Rishi Sunak (Conservatives)

The Panorama Interviews with Nick Robinson: John Swinney BBC One, 7pm-7.30pm
Hosted by Nick Robinson
Participating: John Swinney (SNP)

The Panorama Interviews with Nick Robinson: Rhun ap Iorwerth BBC One Wales, 7pm-7.30pm
Hosted by Nick Robinson
Participating: Rhun ap Iorwerth (Plaid Cymru)

The Battle for Number 10: Sky News, 7.30pm-9pm
Hosted by Beth Rigby from Grimsby
Participating: Rishi Sunak (Conservatives), Keir Starmer (Labour)

Thursday, June 13

The Nick Servini Interviews - David TC Davies BBC One Wales, 7pm-7.30pm
Hosted by Nick Servini
Participating: David TC Davies (Conservatives)

The ITV Election Debate 2024: ITV1, 8.30pm-10pm
Hosted by Julie Etchingham
Participating: Participating: Penny Mordaunt (Conservatives), Angela Raynor (Labour), Daisy Cooper (Liberal Democrats), Stephen Flynn (SNP), Rhun ap Iorwerth (Plaid Cymru), Carla Denyer (Green Party), Nigel Farage (Reform UK) body check tags ::

Follow us on X/Twitter and like us on Facebook for the latest entertainment news alerts.

Media Mole Low-Price Offer: Get Sky Entertainment, Sky Stream & Netflix for just £23 a month + £0 upfront fee for 18 months!
Prices may change during this period. Ends 20th June 2024

amp_article__545082 : Collect and Make Data not in DataBase  : 
last updated article - 2024-06-13 22:34:50:
html db last update - 2024-06-13 22:34:50 :

ex - 7200 : read : write cache and make html
Share this article now:
Read more about Broadcasting TV Entertainment






. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .